2016_ATS_renovation.jpg

Selected pictures from the ATS Fest CLICK HERE

ATS FEST: A Celebration of 50 years of Experimentation 

April 12, 2019 (Friday) - 4:30-8:00PM 

MacLean Building 112 S. Michigan Ave.,  ATS facilities on the 4th floor and basement

Food and alcoholic/ non-alcoholic drinks will be served 

  • Technology mediated bodies, robotic interactions, and sound performances

    Organizer and curator: Lee Blalock

    Location: 4th floor and basement

    Digital Sound I

    Faculty: William Harper

    Locations: Rm 431(Sound Classroom) & Basement off elevator

    When: 4:30-8PM

    Participating students:  Music: Howard Ouyang, Nikesh Hotchandani, Cheok Chong, Darren Edwards, Alex Kim. Video: Rafael Rivas

    ***Ilia Gilbert and Free Radio Saic will be live streaming from the Ballroom in the basement and on the 4th floor

    Physical Computing: Outside the Box

    Faculty: Jenna Boyles

    Locations: Everywhere, basement meditation space

    When: 4:30-8PM. Special performance by Jenna Boyles @ 5pm.

    Participating students: N. Idil Duman, Naava Batya Weiner, Olivia Grace Orzechowski,Ray Madrigal, Nadja Crosina Caballero, Addison Leon

    Public Light and Space

    Faculty: Jan Tichy

    Locations: Everywhere

    When: 6-8PM

    Participating students: Cecilia Beaven, Julia Tsai, Harshitaa Agrawal, Joe Clapier, Xinyi Gu, Jiwon Ham, Ori Hamburg, Rin Liu, Ant Morales, Dani Woo, Yuli Zhao


    Brave N3w B0d1es: Posthuman Practices

    Faculty: Lee Blalock aka L[3]^2

    Locations: Everywhere, Rm 401

    When: 4:30-8PM with performances in Rm 401 from 5:30-6:30PM

    Participating students: Sienna Broglie, Zoe Butler, Jesus Hilario-Reyes, Ella Roche, Gabriela Saucedo, Leah Solomon, Reggie Williamson, Bingyu Xie, Yimin Zheng

    Robotics

    Faculty: Brett Ian Balogh

    Locations: Rm 401

    When: Robot Romper Room in Rm 401 from 6:30-8PM

    Participating students: Kaylla Taborda, Yimin Zheng, Yi Kang

  • Opening reception to “Future Conditions” 

    The world has changed since 1969. In the fifty years since the inception of Art and Technology Studies, networked technologies have become ubiquitous—mediating nearly every aspect of our daily lives. Future Conditions explores the societal and environmental impact of these networks, framing them within more expansive technological and ecological systems. Speculating new ways of cohabitating with nonhuman species, whether biological or technological, the exhibition also illustrates the self-reflexive nature of cultural production. Featuring artworks by current students and recent alumni, including Minsun Cho, Ziv Ze’ev Cohen, Gloria Duon, Austin Gladney, Addison Leon, Xinyi Li, Chloe Yu-Nong Lin, Patrick O’Shea, Alan Perry, Zhong Ren, Doug Rosman, Rui Sha, Santiago X, and Chun Zeng.

    With additional opening-night contributions by Ethan Proia, Rafael Rivas, Ben Schoenekase, Snow Xu, and Jason Zhao.

Curators: Duncan Bass and Madison Young 

Location: ATS Flex Space, Rm 400 | April 12 - May 4, 2019 

“Future Conditions Popup Exhibition”, Locations: RM 402, 414 | April 12 only
Featuring artworks by Ben Schoenekase, Doug Rosman, Jason Zhao, Ethan Proia, Snow Xu, Rafael Rivas, Jakyung Lee, Maria Hernandez Tort , Soffiah Decena

  • Art Hackathon Display

    Selected works produced from the April 6-7 ATS Art Hackathon, Hosted by Doug Rosman and Mara Iskander

    Location: Rm 432

  • Learn to bend hot glass in 20 min 

Host: ATS faculty Greg Mowery 

Location: Basement, Light Lab, Rm B1-16 | 5:30-7PM 

  • Learn to solder in 15 min, build a Day of the Geek badge 

Hosts: ATS faculty Ziv Cohen and Jenna Boyles 

Location: Basement, Kinetics Lab, Rm B1-07 | 5:30-7PM 

  • Experiment with Olfactory Art in 20 min 

Host: ATS faculty Tedd Neenan 

Location: Basement, Bio Art Lab, Rm B1-19 | 5:30-7PM 

  • Play with Retro Tech

Host: Kyle Werle

Location: Basement, Retro Lab, Rm B1-17 | 5:30-7PM